Your privacy is important to us.

Marist180 is committed to protecting the privacy of our candidates.

Please read carefully.  By continuing with your application you are agreeing for Marist180 to conduct some or all pre-employment checks as part of our recruitment process.  This document explains how Marist180 will handle personal information about you when considering your application.

Marist180 is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act (1988) in Australia.

Collection of Personal Information

By registering a profile on our recruitment database and registering to receive job alerts you are choosing to receive email notifications of positions that match the criteria you selected.  If you no longer wish to receive job alerts you can use the link on the job alert you receive to unsubscribe.

Marist180 collects and uses personal information about you in relation to your application in order to carry out checks to verify the information you have given us and to advise you of other employment opportunities within Marist180 that may be of interest to you.  In order for your application to be considered you will be asked to provide us with personal information (which may be sensitive).  Examples of the type of information you may be asked to provide and which will be collected are: your name, address, contact details, resume, referees.  By submitting an application you are agreeing that should you be considered for a position we may also collect further information in accordance with our standard recruitment practice, including but not limited to psychometric assessment, references, criminal history checks, entitlement to work, working with children checks and or pre-employment medical checks.

Although you are not required to disclose personal information to us, we may not be able to accept or fully consider your application if you choose not to consent or provide any of the information requested.

If you are not offered a role following your initial application, unless otherwise advised we will retain your information as an active file within our talent pool.  We may in the future contact you if we feel that you may be interested in another position that has become available. 

Access to Personal Information

It is your responsibility to keep your login and password details private to prevent unauthorised access.

You may request access to your personal information held by Marist180.  If we are unable to provide this (where legally permitted to do so) we will advise the reason as to why.  We do refuse access where it would interfere with the privacy rights of other people.

We will take reasonable steps to destroy your personal information in a secure manner or remove identifying information from it where it is no longer required.  This is subject to any legal obligations where we may have to retain it for a certain period of time.

Data Quality

To ensure information collected by Marist180 is current you may access your account at any time to update your profile or resume.

Disclosure

By accepting this statement you agree that we may disclose the information you supply to us to referees, background verification organisations, Marist180 employees who are involved the recruitment and onboarding process or any other third party who performs services on our behalf during the recruitment process.